Menu
   
 
   

YOU ARE HERE : Events > Schedule/Duty Roster
2017 Schedule/Duty Roster - Updated 5/14
Date Day Time Activity Race/Event Principal Race Officer/Chair Race Support/ Co-chair Mark Boat OIC Mark Boat Support
Feb 16 Thursday 7:30 PM Club Calendar Planning Meeting Mtg D.Kampf --- --- ---
Mar 25 Saturday 10:00 AM Safety Committee Planning Meeting Mtg Stoughton --- --- ---
Apr 1 Saturday 10:00 AM Yearly club walk-through Mtg B.Levesque --- --- ---
Apr 23 Sunday 10:00 AM Work Party WP B.Levesque --- --- ---
Apr 30 Sunday 10:00 AM Work Party (rain date) WP B.Levesque --- --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
May 4 Thursday 7:30 PM Business Meeting - Sharon Community Center Mtg Hemmendinger --- --- ---
May 6 Saturday 10:00 AM Boat Rigging Semniar Class Stoughton --- --- ---
May 7 Sunday 1:30 PM Spring Tune-Up Series - Pursuit Racing Spr 1 & 2 Rubinstein MacVicar Abram Burkett
May 13 Saturday 12:00 AM Open House - Cookout SUP L.Russell --- --- ---
May 14 Sunday NONE Mothers Day - No Club Racing Holiday --- --- --- ---
May 21 Sunday 11:30 AM Water Testing Training WTT Arnold --- --- ---
--- --- 1:30 PM Spring Tune-Up Series - Pursuit Racing Spr 3 & 4 Rubinstein MacVicar Abram Burkett
May 24 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 1 Davidson Williams Dimson-Doyle Schlosser
May 28 Sunday 1:30 PM Spring Tune-Up Series - Pursuit Racing Spr 5 & 6 Sharp Davidson Schlosser Putnam
May 29 Monday 10:00 AM Capsize Drill - Train the Trainers Class Stoughton --- --- ---
May 30 Tuesday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 1 WT Team --- --- ---
May 31 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 2 Eckart Davidson Keller Hatcher
- - - - - - - - -
Jun 3 Saturday 8:00 AM Small Boat Regatta Regatta G.Kampf McNeff Sprung Kasindorf
--- --- --- Duty is most of the day from 8AM to 4PM Regatta D.Kampf Russell Goulston Neault
Jun 4 Sunday 1:30 PM Spring Tune-Up Series - Pursuit Racing Spr 7 & 8 Gaffney McElligott Dimson-Doyle Putnam
Jun 5 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 2 WT Team --- --- ---
Jun 7 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 3 Dubuc Honor Levy Pedersen
Jun 8 Thursday 6:30 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 1 Dickerman Abram --- ---
Jun 11 Sunday 1:30 PM First Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S1 1 & 2 D.Stow Pedersen Russell Collora
--- --- 5:00 PM SUNDAY SUPPER SUP MacVicar --- ---
Jun 12 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 3 WT Team --- --- ---
Jun 14 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 4 Fitzpatrick Keller Bennett Ganshirt
Jun 15 Thursday 6:30 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 2 D.Stow Statter --- ---
Jun 17 Saturday 9:00 AM Safety Seminar - Mandatory Class Stoughton --- --- ---
--- --- 11:30 AM Race Committee Training Class Stoughton --- --- ---
--- --- 1:00 PM Powerboating/Rescue Training & Capsize Drill 1 Class Gaffney --- --- ---
Jun 18 Sunday 1:30 PM First Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S1 3 & 4 Dubuc McElligott Hatcher Collora
Jun 19 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 4 WT Team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 1 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Jun 20 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 2 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Jun 21 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 5 Fitzpatrick Gilman Lueders Forester
Jun 22 Thursday 6:30 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 3 Buruchian Gaffney --- ---
Jun 24 Saturday 9:00 AM Powerboating/Rescue Training & Capsize Drill 2 Class Gaffney --- --- ---
--- --- 3:00 PM Laser/RS Aero Team Race Tournament TR Volunteer Volunteer --- ---
Jun 25 Sunday 1:30 PM First Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S1 5 & 6 Buruchian McElligott Gilman Loewald
Jun 26 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 5 WT Team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 3 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Jun 27 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 4 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Jun 28 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 6 Rubinstein Houstle Day C.Stow
Jun 29 Thursday 6:30 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 4 Dickerman C.Stow --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
Jul 1 Saturday 10:00 AM Safety Seminar - Makeup Class Stoughton --- --- ---
Jul 2 Sunday 1:30 PM First Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S1 7 & 8 McNeff Anastasia Fitzpatrick
Loewald/Payne
Jul 3 Monday 6:00 PM Water Testing WT 6 WT Team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Cookout before the Fireworks Jul4 Hamilton --- --- ---
--- --- 9:30 PM Fireworks Jul4 --- --- --- ---
Jul 4 Tuesday 8:00 AM to Larry Lawrence Memorial Jul4 Dubuc Honor --- ---
---
--- 10:30 AM 4th of July Pancake Breakfast Jul4 --- --- --- ---
--- --- 11:30 AM to Boat Decorating and Parade of Sails Jul4 L.McMeff -- -- --
--- --- 2:30 PM Fun Sail Contest Jul4 -- --
Jul 5 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 7 Houstle AIkman/Payne Mouradian Kowalewski
Jul 6 Thursday 6:30 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 5 Stoughton D.Stow --- ---
Jul 7 Friday Sundown Moonlight Sail 1 (full moon 7/9) M 1 Plesko --- --- ---
Jul 9 Sunday 10:00 AM Junior Sailing J1 McNeff/Rousseau Kampf Town Resource MYC Volunteer
--- --- 1:30 PM First Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S1 9 & 10 Flynn Danielson Day Mouradian
--- --- 5:00 PM SUNDAY SUPPER SUP Eberhardt --- --- ---
Jul 12 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 8 Dickerman Lueders Plesko Kowalewski
Jul 13 Thursday 6:30 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 6 Stoughton Danielson --- ---
Jul 16 Sunday 10:00 AM Junior Sailing J2 McNeff/Rousseau MYC Volunteer Town Resource MYC Volunteer
--- --- 1:30 PM First Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S1 11&12 Gaffney Goldstein Hamilton Mayer
Jul 17 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 7 WT Team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 5 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Jul 18 Tuesday 10:00 AM Learn To Sail Program - Session 1 - Class 6 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Jul 19 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 9 Bennett Ganshirt Goldstein Plesko
Jul 20 Thursday 6:30 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 7 Werden Horigan --- ---
Jul 23 Sunday 10:00 AM Junior Sailing J3 McNeff/Rousseau MYC Volunteer Town Resource MYC Volunteer
--- --- 1:30 PM Second Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S2 1 & 2 C.Stow Lueders Hamilton Mayer
Jul 24 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 8 WT Team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 1 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Jul 25 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 2 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Jul 26 Wednesday 7:00 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 10 Locke Aikman Gallagher Horigan
Jul 27 Thursday 6:30 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 8 Hill Clancy --- ---
Jul 30 Sunday 10:00 AM Junior Sailing J4 McNeff/Rousseau MYC Volunteer Town Resource MYC Volunteer
--- --- 1:30 PM Second Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S2 3&4 Locke Newman Newton Williams
Jul 31 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 9 WT Team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 3 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
Aug 1 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 4 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Aug 2 Wednesday 6:30 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 11 Gaffney Romantz Eberhardt Clancy
Aug 3 Thursday 6:30 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 9 Hill Statter --- ---
Aug 4 Friday Sundown Moonlight Sail 2 (full moon 8/7) M 2 Hughes --- --- ---
Aug 6 Sunday 10:00 AM Junior Sailing J5 McNeff/Rousseau MYC Volunteer Town Resource MYC Volunteer
--- --- 1:30 PM Second Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S2 5 & 6 Locke Gallagher Eberhardt Weiss/Lieberman
--- --- 5:00 PM SUNDAY SUPPER SUP Pedersen --- --- ---
--- --- 6:30 PM Business Meeting - MYC Clubhouse Mtg Hemmendinger --- --- ---
Aug 7 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 10 WT Team --- --- ---
--- --- 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 5 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Aug 8 Tuesday 6:00 PM Learn To Sail Program - Session 2 - Class 6 Class Gaffney Dickerman --- ---
Aug 9 Wednesday 6:30 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Pursuit Races W 12 Newman Aikman Hughes Danielson
Aug 10 Thursday 6:00 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 10 Levesque Clancy --- ---
Aug 13 Sunday 10:00 AM Junior Sailing J5 McNeff/Rousseau MYC Volunteer Town Resource MYC Volunteer
--- --- 1:30 PM Second Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S2 7 & 8 Newman Mayer Hughes Weiss
Aug 14 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 12 WT Team --- --- ---
Aug 16 Wednesday 6:30 PM Wednesday Night Racing - Crew Night W 13 Hill Hughes Levy Weiss
Aug 17 Thursday 6:00 PM Laser, RS Aero, Sunfish Racing L/A/S 11 Eckart Forester --- ---
Aug 19 Saturday 9:00 AM Club Cruise - Destination Sail C1 Volunteer
Aug 20 Sunday 8:30 AM Women's Regatta Regatta Buruchian Flynn Levesque Statter
--- --- 11:00 AM Junior Regatta Regatta Rousseau McNeff Levesque Levy
--- --- 2:00 PM Big Boat Single Handed Regatta Regatta G.Kampf Sprung Lambalot Honor
Aug 21 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 13 WT Team --- --- ---
Aug 27 Sunday 1:30 PM Second Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S2 9 & 10 Rousseau Hemmendinger Underwood Hamilton
Aug 28 Monday 9:00 AM Water Testing WT 14 WT Team --- --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
Sep 3 Sunday 1:30 PM Second Summer Series & Laser/Aero Summ Series S2 11 & 12 Sharp Gallagher Farrow Horigan
Sep 8 Friday 4:00 PM MYC ANNUAL REGATTA - welcome party Regatta M.Davidson --- --- ---
Sep 9 Saturday 8:00 AM MYC ANNUAL REGATTA - OUR 68TH!! Duties are Regatta Werden Rosa Flynn Labmalot
--- and --- for both Saturday & Sunday. Your specific duty Regatta Loeberman Hemmendinger Underwood Anastasia
Sep 10 Sunday 8:00 AM will be assigned by the PRO at the Regatta Regatta D.Kampf Putnam Goulston Volunteers
Sep 17 Sunday 1:30 PM Fall Series - Pursuit Races F 1 & 2 Sharp Farrow Lally Newton
Sep 24 Sunday 1:30 PM Fall Series - Pursuit Races F 3 & 4 Eckart Farrow Lally Newton
- - - - - - - - -
Oct 1 Sunday 1:30 PM Fall Series - Pursuit Races F 5 & 6 Rousseau Smit-Sibinga Romantz Kasindorf
Oct 8 Sunday 1:30 PM Fall Series - Pursuit Races F 7 & 8 Rousseau Smit-Sibinga Romantz Kasindorf
Oct 15 Sunday 10:00 AM Work Party WP B.Levesque --- --- ---
Oct 22 Sunday 10:00 AM Work Party (rain date) WP B.Levesque --- --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
Nov 2 Thursday 7:30 PM Business Mtg - Sharon Community Center Mtg Hemmendinger --- --- ---
Nov 11 Saturday 10:00 AM Work Boat Removed From Water WP Rear Comm. --- --- ---
--- Saturday 6:30 PM Commodore's & Awards Dinner Party A.Rosa D.Kampf --- ---
- - - - - - - - -
Jan 4 Thursday 7:30 PM Annual Club Meeting - Sharon Community Center Mtg Hemmendinger --- --- ---
Feb 8 Thursday 7:30 PM Club Calendar Planning Meeting Mtg D.Kampf --- --- ---
Feb Sunday 10:00 AM Informal Brunch Party Waltuck --- --- ---
- - - - - - - - -

 

 

 

Contact Information
58 Lakeview Street P.O.Box 18, Sharon, MA 02067    Lat: 42° 5' 52" N     Lon: 71° 10' 50" W 
Email:  info@sailmyc.org 
Copyright 2011- 2017 by Massapoag Yacht Club Created by Connect 2 Clubs